Brunel uses cookies.
What does this mean for you?

Supervisory board

Portrait Daan van Doorn

Ir. D. (Daan) van Doorn

Chairman, male (1948)

Former main directorship: Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Executive Board of Vion N.V. 

Other directorships: Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Co√∂peratieve Rabobank Oosterschelde, Member of the Supervisory Board of A-ware Food Group B.V. 

Nationality: Dutch 

Appointed: 18 May 2006, re-appointed on 6 May 2010 and on 1 May 2014 for a term of four years.

Portrait Aat Schouwenaar

Drs. A. (Aat) Schouwenaar

Vice-Chairman, male (1946)

Former main directorship: Chairman of the Management Board and Chief Executive Officer of Endemol B.V.

Other directorships: Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Holland Casino (until November 2016), Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Asito Dienstengroep S.E., Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Docdata N.V. (until January 2017), Member of the Supervisory Board of Stadion Amsterdam N.V.

Nationality: Dutch

Appointed: 22 May 2001, re-appointed on 19 May 2005, 14 May 2009, 26 June 2013, 30 April 2015 and 11 May 2017 for a period of two years.

Portrait Just Spee Desktop

Drs. J. (Just) Spee

Supervisory Board member; male (1965)

Former main directorship: Chief Executive Officer of Stage Entertainment B.V

Other directorships: Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Stage Entertainment B.V., Member of the Supervisory Board of CTS Eventim and Advisory Board member of Redevco

Nationality: Dutch

Appointed: 11 May 2017 for a term of four years

Portrait Jan Arie van Barneveld

Drs. J.A. (Jan Arie) van Barneveld RA

Supervisory Board member, male (1950)

Former main directorship: Chief Executive Officer of Brunel International N.V.
Other directorships: Chairman of the Supervisory Board of B&S and Member of the Supervisory Board of Museum Boijmans van Beuningen 

Nationality: Dutch

Appointed: 1 March 2018 for a term of four years

Resignation schedule

Initial appointment Re-appointment End of mandate
Ir. D. van Doorn
Chairman
18-05-2006 06-05-2010
01-05-2014
for 4 years
 AGM 2018
Drs. A. Schouwenaar
Vice-Chairman
22-05-2001

19-05-2005
14-05-2009
26-06-2013
30-04-2015
11-05-2017
for 2 years

AGM 2019

Drs. J. Spee
Supervisory Board member

11-05-2017 11-05-2017
for 4 years
AGM 2021
Drs. J.A. van Barneveld
Supervisory Board member
07-12-2017 effective     01-03-2018 

07-12-2017 effective        01-03-2018
for 4 years

AGM 2022